Chesterfield County Tithables, 1747-1821

Library of Virginia microfilm reel 330

 

1747

Joshua Steurt Mulatto 1 [frame 4]

Edward Stewart Mulatto 1

 

1752

Godfrey Ragsdale: Will, Partin(?), Ned & Dick, Nay (?) & nan 7 [frame 6]

Edward Valentine 1

 

Frank Malatto 1 [frame 11]

 

1756

Alexr Snelling, Aquilla Snelling 2

Edward Valentine 1 [frame 24]

 

List of Ed Osborn

Frank Morris malatto 1 [frame 26]

Joseph Ashbrook: Abram Malatto 2 [frame 27]

 

undated colonial list:

Henry Clay his List [frame 154]

Lous(?), Combo, Jack, Simon, Joseph, daniel, Bess, Jere (Jene?), Saraw(?)

John Clay his list:

Bowzer, Peter, Nann, Agy, Jude 6

 

Joseph Ashbrook: Abram Molatto [frame 158]

 

1776

Henry Jasper (Mullato) 1 [frame 105]

 

Chesterfield County Personal Property Tax List

1786-1827

 

Library of Virginia microfilms no. 84 & 85

1786-1811, film no. 84

 

1786

John Britton Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 5]

Henry Jasper [frame 13]

 

1788

Archabald Freeland, Jere Ligon [frame 37]

Robert Jasper 1 tithe [frame 41]

 

1790

Nathaniel Cusens 1 tithe [frame 60]

Samuel Cousins 1 tithe [frame 61]

Abraham Stuard 1 tithe 1 horse

John Steward 1 tithe 3 horses

 

1791 A

Kitt Abba [frame 80]

Sam Aba

Peter Aba

Thomas Barber 1 tithe, 1 horse

John Barber 1 tithe

Charles Brandom 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 81]

Plato Brandom 1 tithe

Joseph Corn 1 tithe [frame 82]

 

1791 B

Francis Armstrong Mulatto 1 tithe [frame 98]

Nathaniel Cousins Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 101]

William Moss Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 107]

Abram Steward Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 109]

John Steward Mulatto 1 tithe 3 horses

 

1792 List of John Cogbill

Kitt Abba 1 tithe [frame 115]

Peter Abba 1 tithe 1 horse

John Britton 1 tithe [frame 116]

Thomas Barber 1 tithe 1 horse

John Barber 1 tithe

Charles Brandom 1 tithe [frame 117]

Plato Brandom 1 tithe

Ann Barber 1 horse

Henry Jasper [frame 122]

Thomas Lively 1 tithe

Peter Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 125]

Peter Valentine 1 tithe [frame 127]

 

1792 List of Robert Wooldridge

Francis Armstrong 1 tithe [frame 133]

Samuel Cousins [frame 137]

William Moss 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 144]

Richard Moss 1 tithe 2 horses

Abram Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 147]

 

1793 List of Benjamin Smith

Sam Abba 1 tithe [frame 155]

Kitt Abba 1 tithe 1 horse

Wm Britton 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse [frame 156]

Thomas Barber 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 157]

Peter Steward 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 165]

Sarah Valentine 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 167]

 

1793 List of Robert Wooldridge

Samuel Cousins 1 tithe [frame 178]

Jeremiah Ligggon 1 tithe [frame 183]

Richard Moss 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 184]

William Moss 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 185]

William Steward 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 188]

Abram Steward 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1794 List of Benjamin Smith

Kitt Abba 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 195]

Sam Abba 1 tithe

Peter Abba 1 tithe 1 horse

John Barber 1 tithe [frame 196]

Thomas Barber 1 tithe 1 horses [frame 197]

Matty Corn 1 tithe [frame 198]

Henry Jasper 2 tithes [frame 202]

Wyly Jasper 1 tithe

Thomas Lively

Peter Steward 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 206]

Sarah Valentine 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 207]

 

1794 List of Robert Wooldridge

Edward Bradbery 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 213]

William Moss 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 218]

Richard Moss 1 tithe 1 horse

John Steward 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 220]

Abram Steward 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1795 List of Benjamin Smith

Kitt Abba 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 226]

Peter Abba 1 tithe 1 horse

Mattey Corn 1 tithe [frame 229]

Henry Jasper 2 tithes [frame 234]

Wyly Jasper 1 tithe

Thomas Lively 1 tithe

Peter Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 237]

John Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses

Peter Valentine 1 tithe [frame 238]

Mary Valentine 1 horse [frame 239]

 

1795 List of Robert Wooldridge

Edward Bradbery 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 246]

Thomas Findley 1 tithe [frame 248]

Samuel Findley 1 tithe

Robert Martin [frame 251]

Abram Steward 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 253]

John Steward 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1796 List of Benjamin Smith

Kitt Abba 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 260]

Peter Abba 1 tithe

William Brandom 1 tithe [frame 262]

John Barber

Thomas Barber

Nanny Barber 1 tithe 1 horse

Henry Jasper [frame 268]

Wyley Jasper

Archer Jasper

Thomas Lively

Lewis Leonard

Wm Morris 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 269]

Jerrel Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 272]

John Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses

Matthew Stewart 1 horse

Peter Valentine 1 tithe [frame 273]

Peter Valentine 1 tithe

 

1796 List of Robert Wooldridge

Edward Bradbery 1 tithe [frame 280]

Samuel Howell a Milatto 1 tithe [frame 283]

John Smith Mulatto [frame 286]

 

1797 List of Benjamin Smith

Peter Abba 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 292]

Thomas Barber no tithes 1 horse [frame 293]

John Barber 1 tithe

Nanny Barber 1 tithe 1 horse

Matty Corn [frame 295]

Wyly Jasper [frame 301]

Archer Jasper

Henry Jasper

Thomas Livley

Lewis Leonard

Peter Valentine Sr 1 [frame 306]

Peter Valentine Jr 1

 

1797 List of Miles Cary

Edward Bradbery 1 tithe [frame 313]

 

1798 List of Benjamin Smith

Kitt Abba 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 326]

Peter Abba

William Brittain 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 328]

John Barber

Nanny Barber 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 329]

Matt Corn [frame 330]

Wyly Jasper [frame 338]

Archer Jasper

Henry Jasper

Thomas Lively

Abraham Morris 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 339]

Peter Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 343]

Daniel Stewart 2 tithes 1 horse

Nat Stewart 1 tithe

Peter Valentine Sr [frame 344]

Peter Valentine Jr

 

1798 List of Miles Cary

Sam Howell [frame 357

Tom Liggan [frame 358]

Jeremiah Liggan

Abraham Morris

Dic Morse 1 tithe

Henry Oter 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 359]

Abraham Stuard 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 360]

John Stuard 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1799 A, List of Benjamin Smith

Kitt Abba 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 366]

Peter Abba

John Barber

Thomas Barber

William Britton 1 tithe 1 horse

Nanny Barber 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 368]

Matt Corn [frame 369]

Joseph Corn

Archer Jasper

Wily Jasper

Henry Jasper

Thomas Lively

Abraham Morris 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 375]

John Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 377]

Daniel Stewart

Peter Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses

John Valentine [frame 379]

Peter Valentine

Peter Valentine Jr

 

1799 B, List of Miles Cary (faded)

 

1801 List of Benjamin Smith

Jack Addams [frame 441]

David Abba

Peter Abba

Kitt Abba 1 tithe 1 horse

Thomas Abba

William Britton

John Barber

Nanny Barber 1 tithe [frame 443]

Peter Cox

Joseph Corn [frame 444]

Matt Corn

Henry Jasper [frame 450]

Wyly Jasper

Archer Jasper

Moses Jasper

Thomas Lively

Peter Stuart 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 453]

Pleasant Stewart

Nat Stewart

Daniel Stewart

Peter Valentine Jr 1 tithe [frame 455]

Samuel Valentine

John Valentine

Peter Valentine Sr

 

1801 List of Miles Cary

Tom Findley 1 tithe [frame 467]

John Henry a free negro [frame 469]

Tom Liggon

John Liggin

Jerrey Liggin 1 tithe 1 horse

Arthur Morris [frame 470]

Dick Moss

William Martin free negro

Henry Otter 1 tithe 2 horses

Jack Otter

Abraham Steward 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 472]

 

1802 List of Benjamin Smith

Kitt Abba 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 479]

Thomas Abba 1 tithe 1 horse

David Abba 1 tithe

John Barber [frame 480]

William Barber

Nanny Barber 2 horses

Joseph Corn [frame 482]

Mat Corn

Henry Jasper [frame 488]

Wily Jasper

Archer Jasper

Moses Jasper

Holiday Jackson 1 tithe 1 horse

Lewis Leonard 1 tithe

Thomas Lively

William Morris 2 tithes

Abraham Morris 2 tithes 1 horse

John Smith 2 tithes [frame 491]

Ezekiel Scott

Perter Stewart 2 tithes 2 horses

Pleasant Stewart 1 tithe

Edward Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses

Daniel Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse

John Stewart

Natt Stewart

Peter Valentine Jr [frame 493]

Samuel Valentine

John Valentine

Peter Valentine Sr

 

1802 List of Thos Beasley

Daniel Baker F Negroe 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 501]

Samuel Cozens F. Negroe 1 tithe 1 horse 502]

Sam Fendley F. Negroe [frame 503]

Tom Fendley Do

John Hill F Negroe 1 [frame 505]

Tom Legon

John Liggon

Harry Otter 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 506]

Jack Otter 1 tithe

Abram Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 507]

 

1803 List of Benjamin Smith

Kitt Abba 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 516]

David Abba

John Barber [frame 518]

William Barber

Nanny barber 2 horses

Joseph Corn [frame 519]

Matt Corn

Henry Jasper [frame 525]

Wyly Jasper

Archer Jasper

Moses Jasper

Thomas Lively

Lewis Leonard

William Morris 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 526]

Abraham Morris 2 tithes 1 horse

Peter Stewart 2 tithes 2 horses [frame 529]

Pleasant Stewart 1 tithe

Edward Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses

Daniel Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse

Natt Stewart 1 tithe

Peter Valentine Jr

Samuel Valentine

John Valentine

Peter Valentine Sr

 

1803 List of Thos Beasley

Daniel Baker F Negroe [frame 538]

Edward Bradbery 1 tithe 2 horses

James Cozens Molatto 1 tithe [frame 539]

Tom Fendley (Molatto) [frame 540]

Sam Fendley Molatto

John Liggon (Molatto) [frame 542]

Jere Liggon (Molatto)

Peter Liggon (Molatto)

Tom Ligen (Molatto)

Cuffy Mayo Molatto [frame 543]

Dick Moss Molatto

Billey Martin Molatto

Charles Morris Molatto

Harry Otter F. Negroe 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 544]

Jack Otter Ditto

Robert Smith Molatto 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 545]

Abram Stewart Molatto

John Stewart Molatto 1 tithe 3 horses

 

1804 A, List of Benjamin Smith

Kitt Abba 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 554]

Thomas Abba 1 tithe 1 horse

John Barber [frame 556]

William Barber

Nanny Barber 2 horses

Holladay Jackson 1 tithe, 1 slave over 16, 1 slave 12-16 [frame 562]

Henry Jasper

Wily Jasper

Moses Jasper

Lewis Leonard [frame 563]

Thos Lively

Peter Stewart 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 566]

John Stewart 1 tithe 1 slave over 16 1 horse

Ezekiel Scott 1 tithe

Pleasant Stewart

Daniel & Wm Stewart 2 tithe 1 horse

Jarrel Stewart

Natt Stewart

John Steward 2 tithes 1 horse

Peter Valentine Jr [frame 568]

Peter Valentine Sr

William Valentine

 

1804 B, List of Thos Beasley

Danl Baker FN 1 [frame 577]

John Bradberry 1 tithe 1 horse

Saml Cozens 1 tithe [frame 578]

Tom Findley 1 tithe [frame 579]

Tom Liggon [frame 581]

Jere(?) Liggon

Peter Liggon [frame 582]

Cuffy Mayo 1 [frame 583]

Harry Otter 1 tithe 2 horses

Jack Otter

Abram Stewart 1 tithe [frame 584]

John Stewart 1 tithe 3 horses [frame 585]

 

1805 A List of Benjamin Smith

Thomas Abba 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 592]

Kitt Abba 1 tithe 1 horse

John Abba

David Abba

Jack Adams

John Brandom 1 tithe, 2 horses [frame 593]

John Burd 1 tithe

William Britton 1 tithe

John Barber

William Barber 1 tithe

Samuel Chavous [frame 595]

Joseph Corn [frame 596]

Matt Corn

Joe Dickerson [frame 597]

Wily Jasper [frame 601]

Archer Jasper

Henry Jasper

Thomas Lively

Louis Leonard

Elijah Morris [frame 602]

William Morris

Abraham Morris

Moses Nash [frame 603]

Natt Steward 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 604]

Daniel Steward 1 tithe

John Steward Jr 1 tithe

Pleasant Steward 1 tithe

Peter Steward 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 605]

Peter Valentine Jr [frame 607]

Peter Valentine Sr

John Valentine

William Valentine

 

1805 B

Edward Bradberry 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 614]

Samuel Cozens (Molato) 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 615]

Bob Evans (Molatto) 1 tithe [frame 616]

Tom Findley (Molatto) [frame 617]

Isaac Gordon FN 1 tithe [frame 618]

John Hill (Molatto) 1 tithe

Jessee Hickman (Molatto) 1 tithe

Holeday Jackson (Molatto) 1 tithe [frame 619]

John Legan (Molatto)

Tom Liggon Do

Jerey Liggon Do 1 tithe 1 horse

Peter Liggon Do

Cuffy Mayo FN 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 620]

Wm Martin Molato 1 tithe 2 horses

Dick Moss (Molato)

Charles Morris (Molato) 1 tithe 1 horse

Henry Otter (Molatto)

Peter Norton (Molatto)

Sam Pleasants (Molatto) 1 tithe [frame 621]

James Philip

Joe Passons FN

Robert Smith Molatto 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 2 horses [frame 622]

Abram Steward (Molatto) 1 tithe

John Steward (Molatto) 1 tithe 3 horses

 

1806 A

Jack Adams Free Negro [frame 630]

Thomas Abba FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Kitt Abba FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Davy Abbb FN

Peter Abba FN

Wm Britton 1001 [frame 631]

William Britton Molatto [frame 632]

John Bride Mulato 1 tithe (Byrd)

Reuben Bride Mulatto 1 tithe 2 horses (Byrd)

Joe Dickerson Mulatto [frame 635]

John, Will & Sam Free Negroes listed by Henry Featherstone [frame 636]

Joe Finney FN

Wiley Jasper Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 639]

Archer Jasper Do 1 tithe 1 horse

Henry Jasper Do 1 tithe

William Morris Mulatto [frame 641]

David Morris Do

Elijah Morris Do

Moses Nash Mulatto

Hopewell Owen 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 642]

Ezekiel Scott Mulatto [frame 644]

James Stewart Mulatto 1

Edward Stewart Mulatto 1 tithe 2 horses

Nat Steward Mulatto 1 tithe 2 horses

Nat Steward Do 1 tithe 1 horse

Daniel Steward Do 1 tithe

Pleasant Steward Do

John R. Steward Do

Peter Steward Do 1 tithe 3 horses

Jarrel Steward Do 1 tithe

Peter & William Valentine (Mulattos) 2 tithes [frame 646]

Peter Valentine Sr (Mulatto) 1 tithe

 

1806 B, List of Winfree

Samuel Cozens Mulatto 1 tithe 2 horses [frame 657]

Robert Evans Mulatto [frame 658]

Thomas Findley Mulatto 1 tithe

William Harris Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse [frame 660]

Jessee Hickman Mulatto 1 tithe

William Harris Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse

Holliday Jackson Mulatto 1 tithe

John Ligon Mulatto [frame 661]

Jere Ligon Do

Thomas Ligon Do

Peter Ligon Do

William Martin Mulatto

Cuff Mayo Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse

Dick Moss Mulatto [frame 662]

Charles Morris Mulatto 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1807

List of Mulattoes & Free Negroes within the district of Thos Cogbill [frame 689]

John Adams

Thomas Abba 1 tithe 1 horse

Kitt Abba 1 tithe 1 horse

Davy Abba

Peter Abba

William Britton

Rhode Brandum

Charles Brandum

John Barber 1 tithe 1 horse

William Barber 1 tithe 1 horse

Reuben Bird 1 tithe 3 horses

William Brandum 1

Corporal

Cuddy 1 tithe 3 horses

Peter Cox

Joe Dickerson

Gambo

Wiley Jesper 1 tithe 1 horse

Henry Jesper

Archer Jesper 1 tithe 1 horse

John Lewis 1 tithe 1 slave 12-16, 1 horse

Louis Leonard

Thomas Lively

William Morris

Davy Morris

Elijah Morris

Moses Nash

Hopewell Owin 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 slave 12-16

Johnson Smith

Ezekiel Scott

Edward Steward 1 tithe 3 horses

Natt Steward

Daniel Steward

Pleasant Steward

Peter Steward 1 tithe 3 horses

William Steward

Peter Valentine Jr

William Valentine

Peter Valentine Sr

John Hill Molato 1 tithe [frame 704]

William Harris Do 1 tithe 1 horse

Abraham Steward 1 tithe [frame 709]

 

1807

A List of free negroes & molattoes chargeable with taxable property for the year 1807 [frame 717]

George Anderson

York: Anderson

Billey Abby

Fill Cole

Sam Cousins

Abraham Crump

Bob Evans

Tom Findley

Bob Green

Isaac Gordon

Jesse Hickman

John Hill

Holoda Jackson

George Jordan

Jere Legon

John Legon

Peter Legon

Billey Martin

Charles Morris

Dick Moss

Cuff Mayo 1 tithe 1 horse

Harry Otter 1 tithe 1 horse

Jo Parsons

Jim Phillips

Sam Pleasants

Ben Plummer

John Stewart

Abraham Stewart

Sesar Trent 1 tithe 1 horse

 

1809 A List of Thomas Cogbill

List of Mullattoes and Free Negroes [frame 738]

Jack Adams

Tom Abba living on Campbell's land 1 tithe 1 horse

Kit Aba Do

Davy Abba hireling

Peter Abba living on Henry Walthall's hire land

John Adams living at Mr. Walthall's land farmer

Charles Brandum hire Land Mulattoes

John Barber Living on James Scott's Land Farm

Reuben Burd Living on Mrs Claiborne's Land Farm 1 tithe 2 horses

Wm Brandom hire Land

Corporal FN 1 tithe 1 horse

Peter Cox living on Booker's land

Cuddy living on Wm Rowlett's land farmer 1 tithe 2 horses

Joe Dickerson living on Daniel Hatcher's Land

Sam Chappel Living on S. Howlett's Land

Wyly Jesper Mulatto living in the Hundred 1 tithe 1 horse

Henry Jasper Do

Archer Jasper Do

Tom Joiner living on Campbell's land farmer 1 tithe 1 horse

John Lewis living on George Cox's land carpenter 1 tithe 1 horse

Lewis Leonard living on Wilson Deatons Land

 

Mulattoes:

Archer Harris living at Mrs Hamblins hire land

Tom Lively living on James Scott's land

Wm Morris living on Colo Walthal's Blacksmith

Davy Morris Living on P.T. Edwards Carpenter

Elijah Morris Living at E.Archer's Land Blacksmith

Johnston Smith living at Osborne's, farmer 2 tithes 2 horses

Edward Steward living Bookers Shop Farmer 2 tithes 4 horses

Nat Steward living Campbell's Land Farmer 1 tithe 1 horse

Pleasant Steward living on John W. Gilly Land Farmer 1 tithe 1 horse

Peter Steward living on Roger Bikerson's Land Farmer 2 tithes 3 horses

Wm Steward living at Thos Jones hire land

Peter Valentine living on his own land 2 tithes

Wm Valentine Living on Thos Jones hire land

Sukey Barber Living on Wm Varnier's Land 1 horse

Anny Barber living on her own Land 1 horse

John King hire land 1 tithe

 

1809 B

A List of Molattoes and free Negroes charged with Taxable Property [frame 753]

George Anderson

Yorke Anderson

Billy Abby

George Anderson

Damond Banks

Jack Brown 1 tithe, 1 horse, 1 slave

Olive Baker

Tom Baker

Fill Cole

Abraham Crump

Bob Evans

Tom Findley

Jack Gorden

Charles Hickmon

Jessee Hickmon 1 tithe 1 horse

John Hill

William Harris

George Harris

Joe Henry

Holiday Jackson

George Jorden 2 tithes, 2 horses

John Ligon

Jere Ligon

Tom Leon

John Martin

Billy Martin

Charles Morriss

Dick Moss

Cuffy Mayo 1 tithe 1 horse

Morris Morris

Jere Mayo

York Mayo

Harry Otter est. 1 horse

Joe Parsons 1 tithe 1 horse 1 slave

Jim Phillips

Sam Pleasants

John Rollerson

John Steward 1 tithe 1 horse

Abraham Steward 1 tithe 1 slave 3 horses

Sesar Trent

 

Bob Smith 1 tithe, 4 slaves, 1 chariot [frame 754]

Sam Smith 1 tithe 6 horses

Pompey Upshaw

Robert Watkins

 

1810 List of Benjamin Smith

List of Mulattoes & Free Negroes with their taxable Property tythes/horses [frame 782]

John Cox 1 tithe 1 horse

Archer Morress

David Morriss

John Smith

Moses Jasper

Henry Jasper

Archer Jasper

Wyly Jasper

Joseph Dickenson

James Platcher

John Morris

Jack Addams

David Abba

Joseph Woodman

Peter Valentine

Edward Harris 2 tithes 3 horses

John Barber 1 tithe 1 horse

Peter Cox

William Brandom

Thomas Abba 1 tithe 1 horse

John Lewis

Sam Abba

Corporal 1 tithe 1 horse

Elijah Morris

William Brown

Jesse Purkinson

Peter Stewart 1 tithe 3 horses

Reubin Burd 1 tithe 3 horses

Thomas lively

Peter Valentine

William Valentine

John King

Lewis Leonard

Sam Chapell

Cuddy 1 tithe 2 horses

Peter Abba

 

1810 List of Jeremiah Baugh

A List of Mulattoes and Free Negroes [frame 799]

Jack Anderson

George Anderson

Yorke Anderson

Billey Abbey

Edward Bradberry

Damond Banks

Jack Brown 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 1 slave 12-16

Charles Bowman 3 tithes

Olive Baker 1 tithe 1 horse

Tom Baker

Fill Cole

Sam Cozens

Tom Cozens

William MChennon

Bob Evans

Tom Fendley 2 tithes

Bob Grean

Isaac Gorden

Charles Hickmond

Jessee Hickmond

John Hill

William Harress

George Hain

Joe Henry

Holloday Jackson

George Jordan 1 tithe 2 horses

Jere Ligon

Tom Ligon

Peter Ligon

John Martin

Charles Morress

Dick Moss

Billey Martin

Arthur Morress

Jere Mayo

Rubin Mayo

Yorke Mayo

Harrey Otters est. 1 horse

Royal Otto

Joe Parsons 1 tithe 1 horse

Jim Phillips

Sam Pleasant

Tom Robertson

Robert Smith 1 tithe 4 slaves over 16, 1 slave 12-16, 4 horses, 1 carriage

John Rollerson [frame 802]

Frank Spencer

John Steward 1 tithe 1 horse

Abraham Steward 1 tithe 2 horses

Sam Smith

Czar Trent

John Trent

Joe Tyray

Nelson Tyray

Pompey Upshaw

Robert Watkins

John North

 

1811 A,

List of Free Negroes & mulattoes with their taxable property annexed [frame 824]

Sylva living on the Leonard Nunally Land _

David Abey on Edward Goode's land

Lucy Abby with 3 children on Thomas Souter's land

Arthur Morris Labourer

David Morriss Carpenter

Moses Jesper wife, mother and 4 childn on Wm Bracket's land

John Smith and wife labourer

Henry Jesper wife and 6 children on Wm Bracket's land

Archer Jasper and wife labourers on Mariah Stratton's land

Wyly Jeser on Do

Anna Brown with 5 in family in the Hundred

Henry Anny? (overwritten) Jenkins and 5 children in the hundred (no tithables)

Joseph Dickerson ditcher

James Platcher

Wm Morris and John Morris Black smiths 2 tithes

John Adams labourer

David Abba Labourer

Joseph Woodsman Labourer

Peter Valentine Labourer

Edward Harris Farmer on James Scott's land with 6 children 2 tithes 3 horses

John Barber on James Scott's Land

William Brandum Farmer on the land of Samuel Davis with wife and 5 children 1 tithe 1 horse

Moses Ash workman with wife and 3(?) children

Natt Steward on the land of Samuel Davis wife and six children Labourer

Joseph Steward labourer

Rode Brandum and wife 3 children on Vaxall's land

Thomas Abba labourer on Loves land

John Lewis labourer

Samuel Aba on land of Lob(?) Birette(?)

Corporal farmer wife with (blot) children on the land of ditto

Elijah Morris labourer on the land of Edward Archer

Peter Steward on the land of Roger Atkinson with 8 in family

Thomas Lively on James Scott's land 2 children(?)

Wm Valentine shoemaker

Agnes Barber & 5 children

Caroline Wynn

Mary Morriss on Jeremiah Ashbrooks land with 1 child

Nancy Morris and 3 children and Sally Morris and 6 children on Elizabeth Walthall's land

Billy Coleman on John Edwards Junr land

Edward Buller and Betty Jones on Mrs. Bowles's

Amy Hunt on Do

Polly Norton 2 (?) on Wm Davis's land

Edward Simons on Love's land

Anarchy Freeman on Jesse Cogbill's land with 7 children

Polly Morris 3 children on same

Edward Steward on Jones land 3 in family 1 tithe

Thomas Banister wife and 5 children 1 tithe 1 horse

Ezekiel Chaves on Vinet Claiborne's land with wife

Jacob Abba & Sarah Pru? on the same land

 

1812-1827, microfilm no. 85

1812 List of Steward Jackson

A List of Free Mulattoes [frame 20]

Peter Abby 1 tithe on Henry Walthalls Land

Peter Valentine 1 tithe on his own

Isham Valentine 1 tithe on Mrs Botts Land

Peter Steward 1 tithe 2 horses on Roger Adkinson Land

Peter Valentine Senr 1 tithe 1 horse

Tom Lively 1 tithe 1 horse on James Scotts Land

Thomas Banister 1 tithe on James Campbells Land

Nat Steward 1 tithe 1 horse on Samuel Davis Land

Moses Nash 1 tithe 1 horse on Do

William Brandom 1 tithe 1 horse on Do

Pleasant Steward 1 tithe 2 horses on William Rowletts Land Jos Steward 1 tithe on Mrs Jones Land

Wallace Woodman 1 tithe on William Rowletts Land

Rh Brandom 1 tithe on James Carnels Land

William Steward 1 tithe on William Rowlett Land

Jacob Howell 1 tithe 1 horse on Ditto

Ewd Harris 2 tithes 2 horses on James Scotts Land

Jno Truman 1 tithe on Jesse Cogbills Land

Kit Freeman 1 tithe on Do

Sam Abby 1 tithe On Jno Cogbills Land

Burwell Barber 1 tithe 1 horse on Jacob Brintles

Jno Adams 1 tithe on Catharine Walthalls Land

David Goode 1 tithe on Do

Jno Morris 1 tithe on Do

James Pratcher 1 tithe On Elizabeth Walthall Land

William Morress 1 tithe On Frances Walthall Land

Wily Jesper 1 tithe On Jno Archer Land

Archer Jesper 1 tithe On Mariah Stratton Land

Henry Jesper (no tithes) On Elams Land

John Corn (no tithes) on Mariah Stratton Land

 

1812 List of Benjamin Goode

Free Negroes and Mulattoes Males [frame 43]

George Anderson 1 tithe } at Thos Andersons

York Anderson 1 tithe }

Robert Evans 1 tithe at Manchester

George Hewlet 1 tithe 1 horse at Do

Robert Smith 1 tithe 4 slaves over 16, 3 horses, 1 coach at Do

Sam Smith 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 5 horses Near pilts

Jere Mayo 1 tithe } near Wm Trabue's

Billy Martin 1 tithe }

Richard Moss 1 tithe }

George Jordan 1 tithe }

Daniel Baker 1 tithe 1 horse }

Hillis Harris 1 tithe 2 horses }

Sam Cousins 1 tithe 1 horse }

Abram Stewart 1 tithe 1 slave over 16, 4 horses }

Arthur Morris 1 tithe at Josiah Flourneys

Charles Morriss B. Smith 1 tithe

John Stewart 1 tithe 1 horse on Goodes Bridge Rd }

Edward Bradly 1 tithe 1 horse } Near mimses

Ned Wilkinson 1 tithe }

Jesse Pleasants 1 tithe }

Jere Liggin 1 tithe 2 horses }

Tom at J. Robertsons 1 tithe

 

Free Negroes and Mulattoes Females [frame 44]

Mille Anderson and Child } at Thos Andersons

Lucy Anderson and Child }

Ama Anderson and Child }

Emma at Falling Creek

Floria Evans } Turn pike near Coles

Winny Liggin }

Salley Mayo and 3 Children }

Betty Moss }

Rebekah Mayo 2 slaves 16+, 3 horses }

Mourning Logan 3 horses near Trabues

Molly Dungeon on Turnpike

Mille Stewart near Wm Trabue

Betty Smith 2 Children at Wm Gateres

Betty Morris }

Jane Morris 2 horses }

Mary Bradly 3 Children }

Nancy Wilkinson 3 Children }

Patty }

Celia Martin 2 Children }

 

1813 A, List of Steward Jackson

List of free Negroes of Colour [frame 67]

Peter Valentine 1 tithe 1 horse Thomas Botts Land

Isham Valentine 1 tithe on Do

Peter Steward 3 tithes 2 horses on Roger Atkinson Land

Thos Lively 1 tithe on James Scoots Land

John Tom Banister 1 tithe 1 horse on James Campbell Land

Nat Steward 1 tithe on James Samuel Davis Land

Moses Nash 1 tithe 1 horse on Do

Wm Brandom 1 tithe 1 horse on Do

Pleasand Steward 1 tithe 2 horses on Wm Rowlett merchant

Rh Rode Brandom 1 tithe on Richard Bate Land

Wm Steward 1 tithe on William Rowlett Land

Jacob Howell 1 tithe 1 horse on Do

Edward Harris 2 tithes 3 horses on James Scoots Land

Tom Truman 1 tithe on Jessy Cogbill Land

Sam Aby 1 tithe on Frances Walthall Land

Jack Addams 1 tithe on Do

John Morris 1 tithe on Edward Goode Land

James Pratcher 1 tithe a wife at John Edwardss

Davy Goode 1 tithe on Edward Goode Land

Wyly Jasper 1 tithe

Archer Jasper 1 tithe

Henry Jasper 1 on Mrs Brackett Land

Peter Valentine 1 tithe

Jessy Steward 1 tithe

Jarrel Steward 1 tithe on Sam Davises Land

John Barber 1 tithe 1 horse on Do

Wm Brown 1 tithe on Do

John Barber 1 tithe 1 horse on Do

Kitt Freemann 1

Shadrick Brandom 1 tithe 2 horses on his own land

Peter Brown 1 tithe

Moses Jasper 1 at John Smith cake seller

 

1813 B List of Francis Patram jr

Names of Free Negroes with a list of their property [frame 83] Males over 16 years old/ Females over 16

George Hewlett 1/1

York Anderson 1/0

George Anderson 1/0

Ezekiel Stewart 1/0

Reuben Mayo 1/0

Jupiter Mayo 1/0

Jerry Mayo 1/0

Flora Mayo 0/1

Elizabeth Mc Redie 0/1

Elizabeth Plumber 0/2

Lotia Mayo 0/1

Betsey Morris 0/2

Molly Randolph 0/1

Nancy Morris 0/3

Clarissa Flowers 0/1

Narcissa Hickman 0/1

Amy Bridgewater 0/1

Nancy Morris 0/2

Lucretia Trent 0/1

Phillis Harrison 0/1

Betsey Bridgewater 0/1

Patence Mayo 0/2

Nancy Moss 0/2

Sylvia Joiner 0/2

Effy Fendley 0/1

Polly Moss 0/1

Sally Otter 0/2

Fillis Mayo 0/3

Betsey Green 0/1

Andrew Mayo 1/2

Phebe Fendley 0/1

Charles & Jesse Hickman 2/0

Ned Fendley 1/0

Flora Evans 0/1

Blue Flora 0/1

Nancy Traction 0/1

Sally Baskerville 0/1

Nancy, Louisa & Tom 1/2

Faban Morriss 1/1

Edward Bradby 1/4

Ned Wilkinson 1/1

Jeremiah Liggin 1/1

Richard Moss 1/1

Betty Moss 0/3

William Pool 1/2

Stephen Russel 1/2

William Martin 1/1

William Goin 1/0

Daniel Baker 1/0

Sam Cousins 1/0

Achillis Harris 1/0

Mourning Logan 0/1

Rebecca Mayo 0/1

Charles Morris 1/0

John Robertson 1/0

 

1814 List of Steward Jackson

A List of Free Negroes [frame 110]

Peter Abby 1 tithe

Peter Valentine sr 2 tithes on Jno Botts Land

Isham Valentine 1 tithe 1 horse on Do

Peter Steward 3 tithes 3 horses on Bogin Atkinson

Tom Lively 1 tithe on Jas Scotts

Tom Bannister 1 tithe 1 horse on Campbell Land

Nat Steward 1 tithe 1 horse on Sam Davis Land

Moses Nash 1 tithe 1 horse on Do

Wm Brandon 1 tithe 1 tithe 1 horse on Do

Pleasant Steward 1 tithe 2 horses on Wm Rowletts Land

Jno Scott 1 tithe on Edward Folkes Land

Kit Freeman 1 tithe

Road Brandon 1 tithe on Bates Land

James Cheltwood 1 tithe

Jacob Howel 1 tithe 1 horse on Wm Bowatr Land

Ewd Harris 2 tithes 3 horses on James Scotts Land

Tom Truman 1 tithe

Sam Abby 1 tithe on Jno Cogbills Land

Burwell Barber 1 tithe on Jacob Brintle Land

Jack Adams 1 tithe on Francis Walthalls Land

Davy Goode 1 tithe on Do

Jno Morriss 1 tithe on Jno Edwards Land

James Pracher 1 tithe on Frank Walthalls Land

Wm Morris 1 tithe on Jno Archers Land

Wily Jesper on Jno Archers Land

Archer Jesper on Mariah Strattons Land

Henry Jesper on Eliza Bracketts Land

Jno Corn on Do

Peter Valentine 1 tithe

Jessee Pleasant 1 tithe

Sam Steward 1 tithe on James Scott Land

Jim Barber 1 tithe on Jacob Brintle Land

Wm Brown 1 tithe on Sam Davis Land

Jno Barber 1 tithe Do

Shadrack Brandon 1 tithe 2 horses on his own Land

Kit Freeman 1 tithe on Jesse Cogbills Land

Jesse Bird 1 tithe 1 horse

Jacob Brandon 2 tithes 2 horses on James Campbell Land

Wm Chavis 1 tithe on Sarah Jones Land

Saml Stewart 1 tithe on James Scotts Land

Peter Brown 1 tithe

 

1814 B List of Francis Patram

Names of Free Negroes with a list of their property [frame 136]

George Hewlett 1 tithe 2 horses

Robert Smith 1 tithe 6 slaves over 16, 6 horses

Daniel Butler 1 tithe

Rebecca Mayo 2 slave over 16, 3 horses

Jerry Mayo 1 tithe

Mourning Logan 1 tithe 2 horses

Achiles Harris 1 tithe 1 horse

Sam Cousins 1 tithe 1 horse

Daniel Baker 1 tithe 1 horse

Abram Stewart 1 tithe 3 horses

John Martin 1 tithe

Dick Moss 2 tithes 2 horses

William Martin 3 tithes

Frank Henderson 1 tithe

Charles Morris 1 tithe 1 slave over 16

William Bridgewater 1 tithe

Gabriel Morris 1 tithe

Ned Bradley 1 tithe 2 horses

Ned Wilkinson 1 tithe 1 horse

Joe Parsons 1 tithe

York Anderson 1 tithe

George Anderson 1 tithe 1 horse

Ezekiel Stewart 1 tithe

Sam Smith 1 tithe 4 horses

 

1815 A, List of Samuel Clay

Column for "Free Male Negroes above 16"

Peter Abba 1 [frame 144]

Sam Abba 1

Jack Adams 1

Nancy Barber 2, 2 horses, 2 cattle [frame 146]

Thos Banister 1, 1 horse [frame 147]

Wm Brandom 1, 1 horse

Road Brandom 1

Burwell Barber 1

James Barber 1

Wm Brown 1

Jno Barber 1

Shadrack Brandom 1, 2 horses

Jesse Bird 1, 1 horse

Jacob Brandom 2, 2 horses

John Corn 1 [frame 149]

Wm Chavers 1, 1 horse

Jos Dickerson 1

Andrew Dickerson 1

Peter Dickerson 1

Kitt Freeman 1 [frame 152]

Tom Freeman 1

David Goode 1 [frame 153]

Jacob Howell 1, 1 horse [frame 154]

Edwd Harris 2, 3 horses, 3 cattle

Henry Jasper 2, 1 cattle [frame 155]

Archer Jasper 1, 2 cattle

Wyllie Jasper 2

Thos Liveley 1

Isaac Mayo 1, 1 slave over 16 [frame 156]

Jno Morris 1

Peter Moore 1

Moses Nash 1, 1 horse [frame 157]

Francis Pillum 1 [frame 158]

James Platcher 1

Jno Scott 1, 1 horse [frame 159]

Peter Stewart 3, 3 horses, 8 cattle [frame 160]

Natt Stewart 1, 1 horse

Pleasant Stewart 1, 2 horses

Joseph Stewart 1

Wm Stewart 1

Jessee Stewart 1

Jarrel Stewart 1

Peter Valentine 1 [frame 162]

Isham Valentine 1, 1 horse

Peter Valentine Sr 2, 1 horse

Wallis Woodman 1 [frame 164]

 

1815 B, List of Benjamin Patram

Names of Free Negroes with a list of their property [frame 206]

No. Free negroes over 16 years & under the age of 45

Olive Baker 1

Young Pankey 1

Charles Morris 1

Arthur Morris 1

Ezekiel Stewart 1, 1 horse

John Stewarts Est 1 horse

York Anderson 1

Jack Hill 1

Jeremiah Liggin 1, 1 slave over 16, 3 horses, 1 2 wheel carriage

Edward Bradley 1

Ned Wilkinson 1

Manuel Valentine 1

George Hewlett 1, 2 horses, 1 cattle

Charles Hickman 1

Ned Bradley 1, 2 horses, 1 cattle

Aron Mayo 1

Gabriel Morris 1

Phebe Liggin 1 cattle

Martin Bowman 1

Ned Bowman 1

Sam Smith 1, 1 horse, 3 cattle

Harry Bowman 1

Frank Henderson 1

Daniel Butler 1

Sam Bowman 1

Robert Mayo 1

Daman Blanks 1

Walt Logan 1

Elijah Logan 1

Archer Moss 1

Robin Martin 1

John Harris 1

 

1816 A, List of Walthall Hatcher

Column for "Free male Negros over 16 years"

Peter Abba 1 [frame 220]

Jack Adams 1

Jesse Byrd 1, 1 horse [frame 222]

Shadrick Brandom 1, 2 horses [frame 224]

Thos Banister 1, 1 horse [frame 225]

William Brandom 1

Road Brandom 1

Burwell Barber 1

James Barber 1

William Brown 1

John Barber 1

John Corn [frame 227]

William Chaves 1

Kitt Freeman 1 [frame 231]

Thos Freeman 1

David Goode 1 [frame 233]

Jacob Howell 1, 1 horse [frame 234]

Edwd Harris 1, 2 horses

Henry Jasper 2, 1 horse

Archer Jasper 1

Wylie Jasper 1

Thos Lively 1 [frame 235]

Isaac Mayo 1

John Morris 1 [frame 236]

Moses Nash 1, 1 horse [frame 238]

Francis Pullum 1 [frame 239]

James Platcher 1

John Scott 1, 1 horse [frame 241]

Peter Stewart 2, 3 horses [frame 242]

Natt Stewart 1

Pleasant Stewart 1

Joseph Stewart 1

William Stewart 1

Jesse Stewart 1 [frame 243]

Jarrel Stewart 1, 1 horse

Peter Valentine 1 Jr. 1 horse [frame 245]

Isham Valentine 1 [frame 246]

Peter Valentine Sr 1

Wallis Woodman [frame 248]

 

1816 B, List of James Elam

List of free negroes & Molattoes with their property [frame 279]

No. free males over 16 y. of age

York Anderson 1, 1 horse

Daniel Butler 1

Daniel Baker 1, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Sam Cousins 1, 1 horse

Edward B. Edwards 2, 1 horse

Thomas H. Gordon 1

George Hewlett 1, 2 horses

Robert Howell 1

Achilles Harris 1, 1 horse

Jack Harris 1

Holley Jackson 1

Phebe Liggin 1, 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Charles Morris 1, 1 horse

Arthur Morris 1

Hambal Prince 1, 1 slave over 16

Robert Smith 1, 5 slaves over 16, 5 horses

Abram Stewart 1, 3 horses

Ezekiel Stewart 1, 1 horse

Billy Stewart 1

Ned Wilkenson 1

 

1817 A, Upper District

List of Free Negroes with their Taxable property, place of residence & Occupation

Males above 16

Wily Jasper 2 Laborer on John Archer's land

Henry Jasper 2 Labourer on Wm Eppes's Land

Isaac Mayo 1, 1 slave over 16 a Ditcher at E.C. Goodes

Jesse L. Perkinson 1, 1 horse Brick Yard Laborer at T. Jones's

Thomas Stewart 1, 1 horse a Ditcher on T. Dadact's Land

Jerald Stewart 1

Peter Stewart 3, 3 horses

Peter Valentine 1, 1 horse Lives on the land of S. Dyson Laborer

Pleasant Stewart 1 Stokes & Smiths Miller

Isham Valentine at Wm Dances Shoemaker

Peter Valentine 1, on his own land Do

Nathl Stewart on Sam: Davises Land Laborer

Moses Ash 1 ON V. Bates Land Carpenter

John Barber 1 On Sam: Davis's Land Laborer

Wm Brown 1 On Wm Tunstalls Land Do

Jams Plather 1 At John Walthalls Ditcher

Francis Pellam 1 John Branders Brick yard Carpenter

Thos Harris 1 John Branders Stone Mason

Wm Stewart at Edmd Wells Laborer

Wm Valentine 1 at W. H. Valens Shoemaker

Tho: Freeman Fred: Gary's Laborer

Christopher Freeman 1 C. Bates's Do

Sam: Chappel 1 Jas Howlett's Do

Billy Kind 1 Stokes H. Smiths Cooper

Wm Abby 1 Wm Archers Ditcher

John Abby 1 not known Laborer

Peter Abby 1 John Walsh Do

David Abby 1 John Walthalls Do

Jno & Elijah Morris 2 Jno Edwards Blacksmiths

John Adams 1 at John Walthall's Carpenter [frame 301]

Archer Jasper 1 at Tho: Stratton Laborer

John Corn 1 at Archer Jaspers Laborer

Peter Valentine jr at Mordecai Barbers Wagoner

Robertson Clarke 1 at Sam: D. Davises Laborer

Moses Jasper 1 at Hector McNeils Laborer

Ben: George 1 Do Ditcher

Jos: Dickerson 1 at Sam: Clays Ditcher

Burwell Barber 1 at Nancy Barbers Laborer

James Barber 1 Do Do

Wm Harris 1

Archd Batt 1, 3 slaves over 16, 1 horse, 1 gig value 30 dollars

Road Brandum 1, 1 horse

Shad: Brandum 1, 2 horses

Wm Brander 1, 1 horse

Tho: Bannister 1, 1 horse

Aggy Barber 1, 1 horse

Geo: Coporal 1, 1 horse

Edwd Harris 1 tithe 2 horses

 

1817 B, List of James Elam

List of Free Negroes & Molattoes with their property annexed [frame 316]

Free males over 16

York Anderson 1

Sam Cousins 1, 1 horse

Edward B. Edwards 2, 1 horse

Jessee Hickmon (M.) 1, 1 horse

Wm Hickmon (M.) 1

John Harris 1

Calais Harris 1, 1 horse

Winney Liggon 1 slave over 16

Jeremiah Liggin 1, 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Walt Logan 1

Mourning Logan 2 horses

Rebeccah Mayo 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

William Martin 1

Arthur Morris 1

Wm Moss 1

Jerry Mayo 1

Charles Morris 1, 1 horse

Robert Martin 1

John Pleasants 1

Robert Smith 1, 6 slaves over 16, 3 horses

 

1818 A, List of James Howlett for Lower District

List of Free Negroes with their Taxable Property, Their place of Residence & Occupations [frame 338]

Males over 16

Shadrack Brander 1, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse, a Cooper by Trade

Archibald Batt 1, 3 slaves over 16, 1 horse, 1 gig, a Grocer

Peter Stewart 3, 2 horses Laborer on R. Atkinsons land

William Brown 1, 1 horse " on Wm Tunstills land

Kitt Freeman 1, Ditcher on Wm Jackson ests. land

Edward Harris 1, 2 horses Laborer on James Scotts land

Jareld Steward 1 Laborer on James Scotts ests. land

John Steward 1, " on Wm Rowletts land

Moses Jasper 1, " Residence not known

George Corporal 1, cooper at Nancy Barbers

James Barbour 1, 2 horses cooper at "

Burwell Barbour 1, " "

Thomas Bannister 1, 1 horse Labourer at L. McKinzies

Road Brandum 1, 1 horse " at Mrs Bates's

Billey Brandum 1, 1 horse at Sam: D. Davis's

Moses Ash 1, " at "

Natt. Steward 1, 1 horse " at "

Thomas Steward 1, 1 horse " at Christopher T: Jones's

Thomas Freeman 1 at Sam: D. Davis's

Aggy Barbour 1 horse " on Henry Haxalls land

Thomas Harris 1, Stone Mason for John Brander

Peter Moore 1, Bricklayer for Do

Frank Pellem 1, Carpenter for Do

Edward Steward 1, Labourer for Do

Peter Valentine Senr " on Peter Petersons est.s land

William Barbour 1, Cooper at Nancy Barbours

Jacob Jones 1, Cook at Wm Corlings

Pleasant Stewart 1, Miller for Stokes and Smith

Peter Valentine Junr 1 Waggoner at M. Barbours Mill

Isham Valentine 1, Shoemaker on Wm Dances land

Wm Valentine 1, " at William Neilsons

Peter Valentine 1, on his own land

Willy Jasper 2, Labourer on John Archers Land

John Corn 1, " at Winney Jenkin's

Isaac Mayho 2, Ditcher at Elizabeth C. Goodes

James Platcher 1, " at Catharine Walthalls

Sam: Chappel 1, Labourer for James Howlett

David Goode 1, Carpenter for John Walthall

Hal. Jasper 1, Labourer on Wm Eppes's ests land

Archer Jasper 1, " on John Strattons land

Joe Dickerson 1, Ditcher at A. Basses

William Abby 1, " at Wm Archers

John Abby 1, Labourer Residence not known

Peter Abby 1, " " "

David Abby 1, " at John Walthalls

John Morris 1, Black Smith at Peter Rowletts

Elizabeth Morris 1 horse, Labourer Residence not known

John Adams 1, Do Do

 

1818 B, List of James Elam

List of Free Negroes & Molattoes with their property annexed [frame 355]

Males over 16

York Anderson 1

Royall Auter 1

Daniel Butler 1

Samuel Cousins 1, 1 horse

Lewis Campbell 1

Mary Edwards 1 horse

York Freeman 1

Jack Harris 1

Alice Hewlett 2 horses

Calais Harriss 1, 1 horse

Joe Henry 1

Jerry Liggon 1, 1 horse

Mourning Logan 2 horses

Winney Liggon 1 slave over 16

Walt Logan 1, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Andrew Mayo 1

Rebeccah Mayo 1 slave over 16, 2 horses

Charles Morris 1

Robert Smith 1, 3 slaves over 16, 2 horses

Ezekiel Stewart 1, 1 horse

Samuel Smith 1, 1 slave over 16, 1 slave 12-16

Manuel Valentine 1, 1 slave over 16

 

1819 A, List of James Howlett for Lower District

List of Free Negroes with their Taxable Property, Their Places of Residence & Occupations [frame 384]

Males above 16

Peter Steward 3, 2 horses Labourer on Roger Atkinson's land

Archd Batte 1, 3 slaves over 16, 1 horse, 1 gig Grocer at Burma 100 (Bermuda Hundred)

Shadrack Brander 1, 1 horse Cooper on his own land

Edward Harris 1, 2 horses Labourer on Scotts land

Tho: Banister 1, 1 horse Do on D. Mackinzees land

Road Brandum 1, 1 horse Do on V. Bates land

Peter Valentine Senr 1 Do on T. Dudonits land

Wm Brandum 1, 1 horse Do Sam D. Davis's land

Natt: Steward 1, 1 horse Do on Do

Wm Brown 1, 1 horse Do on Wm Tunstills land

Aggy Barbour 2, 1 horse Do on Jno Branders ests land

James Barbour 1, 1 horse Do at Nancy Barbours

Moses Ash 1 Do on Sam: D. Davis's land

Tom Freeman 1 Ditcher on Dittos

Tom Harris 1 Stone Mason on Jno Branders ests land

Kitt Freeman 1 Ditcher on Wm Jacksons ests land

Wm Harris 1, Labourer at George Crawfords

Tom White 1, Painter at Hector McNeills

Tom Steward 1, Labourer at Christopher T. Jones est

Charles Branders 1, Ditcher on Jno Branders ests land

Wm Abby 1 Do at Wm Archers

John Steward 1, Labourer on Wm Rowletts (Blacks) land

Jude Steward 1, Carpenter at Dittos

Burwell Barbour 1, Cooper at Nancy Barbours

Pleasant Steward 1 Sawyer at Sikes & Smiths Mills

Pliny Skipwith 1, House Carpenter at Thomas Jones's

Moses Jasper 1, Labourer at Alexr Moores

David Goode 1, House Carpenter at Jno Wallthalls Jur

James Pratcher 1, Ditcher at Dittos

Wm Steward 1, Labourer at Worsham Parkinsons

Charles Scott 1, Black Smith at Wm Gays

Henry Jasper 1, Labourer on the lands of Eliza W. Eppes

Archer Jasper 1, Do at John Archers

Wily Jasper 1, Do " Do

John Corn 1, Do at Winney Jenkin's Berma 100

Peter Valentine Jur 1 Shoe Maker on his own land

John Valentine 1, Do " Do

Wm Valentine 1, Do on Wm H. Neilsons land

Isham Valentine 1, Do on Wm Dances land

Sam: Chapel 1, Labourer on Jno Howletts land

Isaac Mayo 1, Ditcher on Eliza C. Goodes land

Jacob Jones 1, Cook at Wm Corlings

Jos: Dickerson 1, Ditcher at A. Basses

 

1819 B, List of James Elam for the Upper District

List of Free Negroes Males & Malattoes with their property annexed [frame 404]

York Anderson 1

Samuel Bowman 1

Charles Bowman 1

Christopher Clack 1

Lewis Camel 1

Nelson Cousins 1

William Diggs 1

Edward B. Edwards 1

Mary Ann Edwards 1 horse

John B. Edwards 1

John Harris 1

Alice Hewlett 2 horses

Holiday Jackson 1

Winney Liggon 1 slave over 16

Jerry Liggon 1, 2 horses

Walt Logan 1, 1 horse

Arthur Morris 1

Rebeccah Mayo 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Charles Morris 1

Tom Robertson 1

Ezekiel Stewart 1

Robert Smith 1, 4 slaves over 16, 3 horses

 

1820 A, List of James Howlett for Lower District

List of Free Negroes with their Taxable Property, their Places of Residence and Occupations [frame 434]

Edward Harris 1, 2 horses Laborer on James Scotts land

Peter Steward 3, 2 horses Do on Roger Atkinson's land

Archibald Batte 1, 3 slaves over 16, 1 horse, Grocer at Burmuda Hundred

Shadrack Brander 1, 1 horse Cooper on his own land

Tom Elliott 1, 1 horse, Black Smith on Scotts land

James Barbour 1, 1 horse Laborer on Nancy Barbours

Burwell Barbour 1, 1 horse, Do on Thomas Varnier's

Billy Brandum 1, 1 horse, Do on Sam Davis ests land

Natt Steward 1, 1 horse, Do on Do

Road Brandum 1, 1 horse Do on Mrs Bate's land

Isham Valentine 1, 1 horse, Shoe Maker on Wm Dances

Tom Banister 1, 1 horse, Laborer on D. McKinzees

Tom Steward 1, 1 horse, Ditcher on T. Bottoms Jnr

John Williams 1, Black Smith at Rowletts Mills

Joe Logan 1, Laborer on H. McCraws

Moses Ash 1 Do Do

William Barbour 1, Do on Thomas Varniers land

Peter Valentine Senr 1, laborer on Wm Jackson ests land

Kitt Freeman 1 Ditcher on James Scotts land

Wm Brown 1, Laborer on Wm Tunstells

Tom Tinney Painter on John Branders ests land

Tom Harris 1, Stone Mason on Do

Peter Valentine 1, Shoe Maker on his own land

John Valentine 1, Do on Wm Cousins land

Billy Valentine 1, Do on Wm H. Neikons land

James Pratcher 1, Ditcher on John Walthalls

Davy Goode 1, Carpenter at Ditto

Sam Chappel 1, laborer at James Howletts

Isaac Mayo 1, Ditcher on Eliza O. Goodes land [frame 435]

Joe Dickerson 1, Do at A. Bass's

William Abby 1, Do on Wm Archers ests land

Harry Jasper 1, Laborer at Eliza W. Eppe's

Jerald Stewart 1, Carpenter at James Scotts

Pliney Skipwith 1, Do at M. Barbours Mill

Archer Jasper 1, Laborer at John Archer's

Wily Jasper 1, Do at Do

John Corn 1, Laborer at Winney Jenkin's

Tom Abby 1, Do at Chamberlain Batte's

 

1820 B, List of Richard Elam for Upper District

List of free negroes & Molattoes with their property annexed [frame 456]

Males over 16

York Anderson 1

George Anderson 1

Daniel Butler 1

Charles Bowman 1

Edward Baxter 1

Christopher Clack 1

Sam Cousins 1

Nelson Cousins 1

Lewis Camell 2, 1 slave 12-16, 1 horse

Billey Dunkins 1

Edward B. Edwards 1

John B. Edwards 1

Betsy Goff 1 slave over 16

Alcey Hewlett 3 horses

Jack Harriss 1

Holiday Jackson 1

Robert Keely 2, 2 horses

Jerry Liggon 1, 1 horse

Winney Liggon 1 slave over 16

Walter Logan 1, 1 slave 12-16, 1 horse

Richard Singleton 1

Mourning Logan 2 horses

Charles Morris 1

Jerry Mayo 1

Billey Martin 1

Rebeccah Mayo, 1 slave over 16, 1 horse

Anthony Matthews 1

Andrew Mayo 1

Manuel Valentine 1

Jesse Pleasants 1, 1 horse

Ezekiel Stewart 1, 1 horse

Robert Smith 1, 5 slaves over 16, 2 horses

William Scott 1

Sam Tyria 1, 2 slaves 12-16

Mary A. Trent 1 slave 12-16

Mariah Thomas 2 slaves over 16, 1 horse

 

1821 A, List of James Howlett for Lower District

Tithables:

Brander, Shadrack 1 horse [frame 467]

Batte, Archibald 3 slaves over 16, 1 horse, 1 two wheel carriage

Brandum, Road 1 horse

Banister, Tom 1 horse

Brandum, Will 1 horse

Barbour, Burwell 1 horse

Coporal, George 1 horse [frame 468]

Harris, Edward 2 horses [frame 471]

Stewart, Peter [frame 474]

Stewart, Natt 1 horse

 

1821 B, List of Richard Elam

List of taxable property in the possession of free negroes & Molattoes [frame 491]

York Anderson 1 horse

James Buck 1 horse

Lewis Camel 1 slave over 12, 1 horse

Christopher Clack 1 horse

William Dunkin 1 horse

Elizabeth Goff 1 slave over 12

Alcy Hewlett 2 horses

Robin Keely 2 horses

Winney Liggan 1 slave over 12

Mourning Logan 1 slave over 12, 3 horses

Walt Logan 1 horse

Phebe Liggon 1 slave over 12

Jeremiah Liggon 2 horses

Jessee Pleasants 1 horse

Robert Smith 5 slaves over 12, 3 horses

Ezekiel Stewart 2 horses

Manuel Valentine 1 horse

_____ Valentine 1 horse

 

1822 A, List of James Howlett

Barbour, Burwell 1 horse [frame 499]

Banister, Thomas 1 horse [frame 500]

Barbour Nanny 1 horse

Batte, Archibald 3 slaves over 16, 1 horse, 1 two wheel carriage

Brandum, Billey 1 horse

Harris, Edward 3 horses [frame 507]

Jasper, Archer 1 slave over 16

Stewart, Peter 2 horses [frame 514]

Stewart, Natt 2 horses

Tilly, Thomas 1 horse

 

1822 B, List of Richard Elam

List of taxable property in the possession of Free negroes & Molattoes [frame 540]

Persons charged with the tax:

York Anderson 1 horse

Christopher Clack 1 horse

Mary Ann Edwards 1 horse

Alcy Hewlett 2 horses

Robin Keely 2 horses

Elijah Logan 3 horses

Phebe Liggon 1 slave over 12

Jerry Liggon 1 horse

Walt Logan 1 slave over 12, 1 horse

Nancy Morris 1 horse

Rebecah Mayo 1 slave over 12, 1 horse

Robert Smith 4 slaves over 12, 2 horses

Ezekiel Stewart 1 horse

Samuel Smith 2 slaves over 12, 1 horse

Samuel White 2 horses

 

1823 A, List of Edwin W. Poindexter for Lower District

Banister, Tom (man of color) 1 horse [frame 548]

Brandum, William (man of color) 1 horse

Batte, Archibald (man of color) 4 slaves over 12, 1 horse

Banister, Thomas (man of color) 1 horse

Corporal, George (man of color) 1 horse [frame 549]

Harris, Edward (man of color) 3 horses [frame 552]

Stewart, Peter (man of color) 2 horses [frame 555]

 

1823 B, List of Richard Elam for Upper District

List of taxable property in the possession of Free Negroes & Molattoes [frame 573]

York Anderson 1 horse

Alcy Hewlett 1 horse

Robin Keely 2 horses

Phebe Liggon 1 slave over 12

Walt Logan 1 horse

Jerry Liggon 1 horse

Nancy Morris 1 horse

Rebeccah Mayo 2 slaves over 12, 1 horse

Anthony Matthews 1 slave over 12

Jessee Pleasants 1 horse

Toms Stewart 1 horse

Robert Smith 3 slaves over 12, 2 horses

Joshua Scott 1 horse

Ezekiel Stewart 2 horses

Sam White 2 horses

 

1824 A, List of Edwin W. Poindexter

Batt, Archibald (man of color) 4 slaves over 12 [frame 579]

Brandum, Wm (man of color) 1 horse

Harris, Edward (man of color) 2 horses [frame 584]

Stewart, Peter (man of color) 2 horses [frame 586]

Stewart, Nathaniel (man of color) 2 horses

 

1824 B, List of Richard Elam

List of taxable property in the possession of Free Negroes & Mollattoes [frame 607]

York Anderson 1 horse

Sam Cousins 1 horse

Robin Keely 2 horses

Jerry Liggon 1 horse

Walt Logan 1 slave over 12

Cezar Logan 1 slave over 12

Mourning Logan 3 horses

Phebe Liggon 1 slave over 12

Rebeccah Mayo 1 slave over 12, 2 horses

Jessee Pleasants 2 horses

Louisa Pleasants 1 slave over 12

Robert Smith 4 slaves over 12, 1 horse

Tom Stewart 1 horse

Sam Smith 2 slaves over 12, 1 horse

Pattey Thompson 1 slave over 12

 

1825 A, List of Edwin W. Poindexter

Batte, Archibald (free man of color) 4 slaves over 12 [frame 615]

Brandum, William (a Man of color) 1 horse

Corporal, George (a Man of color) 1 horse [frame 616]

Harris, Edward (a Man of color) 2 horses [frame 619]

Stewart, Nathl (Man of color) 1 horse [frame 622]

Stewart, Peter Do 2 horses

 

1825 B, Richard Elam List for Upper District

List of Taxable property in the possession of Free Negroes & Mollattoes [frame 640]

York Anderson 1 horse

Kidder Bell 2 slaves over 12

James Buck 1 horse

John B. Edwards 1 horse

Robin Keely 1 horse

Mourning Logan 1 slave over 12, 3 horses

Jeremiah Liggon 1 horse

Phebe Liggon 1 slave over 12

Rebeccah Mayo 1 slave over 12, 2 horses

Jessee Pleasants 1 horse

Samuel Smith 1 horse

Robert Smith 4 slaves over 12, 2 horses

Tom Stewart 2 horses

Anderson Stewart 4 horses

Salley Scott 1 slave over 12

Fanney Smith 1 slave over 12

Martha Thompson 1 slave over 12

 

1826 A, List of Geo. E. Markham

Batte, Archd (a man of color) 5 slaves [frame 647]

Brandum, Billy (a man of color) 1 horse [frame 648]

Harris, Edward (a man of color) 2 horses [frame 651]

Steward, Peter (a man of color) 2 horses [frame 654]

Steward, Nathaniel (a man of color) 1 horse

Walthall, Billy (a man of color) 1 horse [frame 656]

 

1826 B, List of Richard Elam

List of Taxable Property in the possession of Free negroes & Mollatoes [frame 671]

York Anderson 1 horse

Kidder R. Bell 1 slave over 12

James Buck 1 horse

John B. Edwards 1 horse

Robin Keely 1 horse

Phebe Liggon 1 slave over 12

Jerry Liggon 1 horse

Mourning Logan 2 horses

Cezar Logan 2 horses

Walter Logan 1 horse

Phillas Logan 1 horse

Andrew Mayo 1 horse

Rebeccah Mayo 1 horse

Jessee Pleasants 1 horse

Anderson Stewart 5 horses

Robert Smith 4 slaves over 12, 2 horses

Samuel Smith 1 horse

Pattey Thompson 1 slave over 12

 

1827 A, List of John Lafon

A list of Free negroes & mulattoes [frame 685]

William Harris 1 horse

Edward Harris 2 horses

James Barbour 1 horse

Archer Batte 5 slaves over 12

James Stewart 2 horses

Billy Walthall 1 horse

Nathan Stewart 2 horses

Billy Brandom 1 horse

 

1827 B, List of Richard Elam

List of taxable property in the possession of Free negroes & Mollattoes [frame 701]

York Anderson 1 horse

James Buck 1 slave over 12, 1 horse

John B. Edwards 1 horse

Edward B. Edwards 1 horse

Jerry Liggon 1 horse

Walter Logan 1 horse

Cezar Logan 1 horse

Phileas Logan 1 slave over 12, 1 horse

Phebe Liggon 1 slave over 12

Elijah Logan 1 horse

Rebeccah Mayo 1 horse

Ezekiel Stewart 1 horse

Robert Smith 3 slave over 12, 2 horse

Sam Smith 1 horse

Joshua Scott 1 horse

Yarmer Trabue 1 horse