Cumberland County Personal Property Tax

1782-1816

Library of Virginia microfilm no. 93

 

1782, tithes, slaves, horses

frame 8, Jenkins Jenkins 101

joseph jenkins 133/14

11, john stewart 122/12 cattle

 

1783 A

19, Moses Goff 1001

1783B, no Dungee

33, Moses Goff 1001

 

1784

43, Robert Brown Mulo 1007/10

 

1785,

55, Robert Brown (Mulo) 1007/11

57, Dungee, Wm 1001/2

58, Moses Goff 1002

61, John Stewart 1202/10

 

1786, free tithes, negro tithes, Negroes not tythable, horses, cattle

Robert Brown 2, 6, 14, 4/12

68, William Dungee 2002/3

68, Moses Goff 1

71, John Steward 1202/13

 

1787

80, estate of Joseph Mayo 0/15/23/7/31

2nd list, John Holman, 1=16-21

87, James Dungie crossed off

88, James Doss, himself and James Steuart 01328

Sherod Dungie 0001

John Dungie 10025

William Dungie 0001

James Dungie 0002/1

89, Moses Goff 0000

92, Alexander Trent, himself, Alexander Steuart 1/52

 

1788, 2nd list, blacks above 12, horses, John Holman

107, William Dungie 02 }

Sherwood Dungie 01

John Dungie 01

no Goff

 

1789, second list

122, William Dungie 02

John Dungie Junr 01

James Dungie 01

John Dungie Senr. 01

122, Moses Goff 01

 

1790,

134, John Baughan

1790 B, Stephen Cooke blacks above 16, under 16, horses

143, John Dungie Junr. 003

144, John Dungie Senr. 001

William Dungie 002

144, Moses Goff 001

 

1791,

154, Robert Brown M. 001

Arthur Buck fN 001

155, Sherwood Dungie 001 }

William Dungie 001 }/

James Dungie 001/

John Dungie 001/

John Dungee Junr. 002

Moses Goff 001

 

1792, List of John Holman

173, Arthur Buck FN 002

174, John Dungie Senr. 001

Sherewood Dungie 001 }

William dungie 102

John Dungie Junr 001

James Dungie

no Goff

none in other list

 

1793

202, William Dungie 002

James Dungie 001

John Dungie 001

Moses Goff 001

205, Frank Smith a F. Negro 001

 

1794,

214, Francis Cosins free tithe (crossed out)

1794, 2nd list

225, Arthur Buck F. Negroe 003

226, William Dungie 002

Burwell Dungie 001

227 Isaac F. Negroe 001

 

1795,

237, William Dungie 002

Sherwood Dungie 002

238, Burwell Dungie 001

244, Wills Short a free N.

Frank Smith a free N.

 

1796

256, William Dungie 106

257, Moses Goff 001

 

1797

274, Burwell Dungie 001

William Dungie 015 (slave 12-16

276, Moses Goff 001

 

1798

291, William Brown GQC? 001

John Brown 001

293, William Dungie 001

294, Moses Goff 001

 

1799

310, William Brown M 001

John Brown M 001

Jesse Brown M 001

313, Sherwood Dungie 001

 

1800, Jno Holman

330, Jesse Brown 1 horse

William Brown 1 horse

331, Cuffee FN 002

Cato FN 002

331, John Dungie 005

332, William Dungie 001

Burwell Dungie 002 }

333, Abram Goff 002

335, Jacob a FN 001

no Stewart

 

1801,

350, Wm Brown 001

John Brown 001

351, Cufee a free Negro 002

352, William Dungie 001

John Dungie 005

353, Moses Goff 002

354 Joseph Jenkins 001

Joseph H Jenkins 004

Isaac free Negro 1

 

1802

372, John Brown M 001

Wm Brown M 001

Cuffee a free Negro 002

373, John Dungie 004

374, Wm Dungie 002

377, Isaac a free Negro 1

no Smothers

 

1803

394, William Brown M 001

396, Wm Dungie 001

Burwell Dungie 002

no John Dungie

397, Moses Goff 003

 

1804, John Baughan

frame 420, Wm Brown (f Mulatto) 1 horse

John Brown (FM) 2 horses

James Banks (FM) 000

424, Cuffee (free Negroe) 3 horses

frame 425, Wm Dungee (fM) 4 horses

David a free N

frame 426, Burwell Dungee (fM) 2 horses

frame 427, Nicholas Falkner, John Roger? (fM)

428, Moses Goff (fMo.) Moses Goff, Henry Goff, Thomas Goff 3 horses

434, David Jinkens (fM)

Jacob (free N)

445, William Short (fN)

Sampson (f Negroe) 1 horse

445, Thos. Stewart (fM) 1 horse

James White, Ben Slier? (fN)

 

1805A, John Baughan,

frame 464, Wm Brown (fM) 1001

Jno Brown (fM) 1003

466, Cuffee, (free N.) 1002

David (fN) 1

470, Jacob (fN) 1

David Jenkins (fM) 1

473, Wm Short (FN) 1

Wm Smothers (fM) 1002

Tho Steward (fM) 1001

474, Tiller (fN) 0212

 

1805 B

485, Wm Dungee FN 1005

Brrel Dungy FN 1003

486, Moses Goff (FM) 3002

489, Cesar Smart FM 1002

491, Sampson Womock FM 1002

 

1806, lower district

500 Jno Brown (fMo) 1003

Wm Brown (fM) 1001

501, Cuffee (FN) 1

504, Isam Jenkins (fM) 1

Absalom Jenkins (fm) 1

508, Wm Smothers (fm) 1001

509, Tiller (f Negroe) 0212

 

1806, Upper district, Thomas Hobson

frame 522, Burwell Dungy 002 (horses)

William Dungy 005

523, York FN

Moses Goff FM Moses Goff, Thos. Goff 002

524, John Holmon Sr. Aaron FN 326

528, Wm Short FN 000

Catherine Smith/ David Smith FN 000

 

1807 John Baughan

539, Jno Brown (f mo) 1002

Wm Brown (fmo) 1001

 

549, Tiller (free Negroe 0212

 

1807 Thomas Hobson

no Dungee

558, Jno Elson (fM) 1

559, Moses Goff (f Mo.) 3001

Tho Goff Do. 2001

562, Edwd Scott (fN) 1001

no stewart

 

1809, John Baughan

575, Jno Brown (Mol) 1002

Wm Brown (Mo) 1

581, Wm Smothers (Mo.) 1001

 

1809 B

604, William Dungy (FM) 1001

605, Henry Goff (FM) 1001

Tarpley Merit (FM) 1001

Robt Not (FN) 1001

 

1810A

619, John Brown (free Mo) 2001

Jesse Brown do 1

620, David Cousins (fMo.) 1

John Cousins (do) 1

623

John Jenkins (fmo) 1

Judy Jenkins sr. do 1100

Jack Mayo free N 1

Jesse Mayo do

Jim Mayo do

625 Wm Smothers (fmo) 1001

 

630, A list of Free Negroes & Molattoes in the Lower District Cumberland County in 1810

Jenny Cousins (free Mo) near the pent fork and by trade a weaver

David Cousins (free Mo) near pent fork waterman 1

John Cousins (free Mo) with his wife Keziah and 1 child near the pent fork a waterman

Jinny Cooper (free Mo) with 1 child Judy near the pent fork by trade a spinner

Judy Jenkins (free Mo) with 6 children Sally, Polly, Tarlton, Nancy, Jenny & Davy living on John Criddles land a spinner & planter 7

Nancy Jenkins (free Mo) with 2 children Milly & Sally living on Joel Meggs land a spinner

Wm Smothers (free Mo) with his wife Nancy & 1 child William living on Wm Austins land a planter 3

Cato Mayo (free N) & wife Molly with 1 child Laurence & 1 Grand son Sippio living on John Criddles land & by trade a planter 4

631, Grace Cato (free Negroe) with 2 children Betsey & William on Jno Criddles land spinner & Jobber

Charles Harris (free Mo) with Nancy his wife and 1 child Anderson & 1 apprentice Joseph Ligon (Mo) on W. Baughan's land a painter 4

Dinah Mayo (free N) with 3 children Nancy Judy & Lizzy on A. Hughes land a spinner.

Betsey Smith (fMo) living on A. Hughes land by trade a spinner

Esther Flint (fMo) living in Cartersville by trade washer and spinner

Tiller free Negroe living near Woodson's old tavern farmer & spinner

Amy Weaver (free Mo) living in Cartersville by trade a cake seller

Lucy (fN) with 3 children Sally Betsy & Ressie living Patrick lamberts in Cartersville a washer & spinner

John Brown (free Mo) & wife Betsey with 3 children Sally Nancy & Mary Anne & Betsy Brown his sister & lewis Jenkins Mo apprentice living near turkey Cock Church & by trade boot & shoe maker 7

Jesse Brown (f Mo) with a white wife & 1 child Betsey living on John Austins land near turkey Cock Church a planter

Patty (free Negroe) in Black Arch on Richd Richardson's land a spinner & planter.

Judy Mayo (fN) & Sippio her son living with Cato Mayo on Jno Criddles land a spinner.

Polly Mayo (fN) with 4 children Nancy Davy Jim & Mary living on Q. Reynolds land by trade a spinner

632, John Jenkins (free Mo) by trade a water man & Jobber & a wife at Jno Criddles 1

David Jenkins (free Mo) living with Rice D Montague by trade a carpenter 1

Judy Mayo (fN) with son Sippio living on John Criddles land by trade a planter and spinner.

David Mayo (fN) with Jenny his wife and Amy Mayo Daughter of Judy Mayo living on John Criddles land his trade Jobing & Amy's a weaver

Sam Mayo (free Negroe) with Katerine his wife & 2 children Bob & Sooky Living on Samuel Ayres land a waterman & his wife a spinner.

Jack Mayo (free N) living on the land of Daniel Mayo's a waterman

Jesse Mayo (free N) living on Daniel Mayo's land a waterman

Jim Mayo (free N) living on Daniel Mayo's land a waterman

Flora Mayo (free N) with free Cuffy near the pent fork a spinner

Dilcy Mayo (fN) with one child Becky on Daniel Mayo's land a spinner

Daniel Jenkins (free Mo) apprentice living with Henry Hatcher

Juber Mayo (free Negroe) with 3 children Tamer Betsey & Cumphrey living on Tho: H. Walton's land near Mrs. Spears & by trade a spinner

Dolly Mayo (free Negroe) with 1 child Judy by trade a spinner 2

Billy Mayo (free N) a waterman

Siman Mayo (free N) a waterman

Cuffy Mayo (free N) with is wife Dillaber & 6 children Randolph Nancy, Chloe, Will, Jinny & Nathan. Flora his wife's Mother living near the pent fork & by trade planter & spinner 9

William Brown (free Mo) & a Miller for Tho M. Walton.

Peter Clarke free Mo living with J. Baughan.

 

657, a list of free Negroes and Mulattoes in the upper district of Cumberland

March 1, Jude FM, spinner on lands of H. Jones (D) 1

Betty FM and 1 child Jourdan on do 2

Tarpley Meret (FN) Blacksmith his wife Jude and 1 child Henry on the land of B. Hobson 3

Robt. McVeats Planter on the lands of W. Hambleton 1

James Smith Jobber on the lands of Jno Ford 1

Betty Liggon spinner and 2 children Polley and Patty on the lands of Jno. Sibell 3

Easter a spinner on the lands of Mrs Smith 1

Hannah Pearch? spinner on the lands of An Hancock 1

Benjamin Bartlett a Jobber and Fowler 1

Jno Noeals Carpenter on the lands of Mrs. Burton

Jesse Shaves do do

Aaron Shaves do do

William Dungy wagonner on his own land his wife Nancy and 2 children Frank & Anderson 4

frame 658

Betty FM Jobber on the lands of S. Teser? 1

Henry Goff shoemaker and his wife Cate do Jno Seay's 2

Ned trotter water for Park Baley 1

Edwd Scot waterman and his wife Jane in Caira 2

Bettey Smith spinner her child Hannah in do 2

Daniel Smith his wife Priss & child Jane do 3

Fillis Johnson weaver 2 children Jessee & Davy living on the lands of F. Edwards 3

Saml Hilton Sook his wife 2

Frank Smith Agga his wife and 1 child on the lands of Jos. Baughan 3

Molley FM cake seller at Jno Raines 1

York shoemaker on the lands of Jno Mesham 1

Mary Goff weaver her children Buck, Beck on the lands of Jesse Higginbottom 3

William Goff, Thos. Goff Jobbers 2

Jno. Elson Carpenter on his own land 1

 

1811, Lower District

673 David Jenkins (fmo) 1

Jno Jenkins (fmo) 1

Joseph Jenkins Sr. 3004

Laurence (Mayo FN) 1

 

1812A

701, Billey (Mayo FN) 1

John Brown (fMo.) 2001

frame 702

Cuffee (FN) 10002

David (Mayo FN) 1

705, Jeffery (Mayo FN) 1

John (Mayo FN) 1

Jesse (Mayo FN) 1

Jordan (Mayo fN) 1

Joseph Jenkins jr. 1306

Edwd Jenkins 1

David Jenkins (fMo) 1

Laurence (Mayo fN_ 1

John Miles (fMo) 1

706, Patty (fN) 0001

707, Sippio Mayo fN 1

Simon (Mayo fN) 1

Isaac (Smith (fMo) 1

Sam (Mayo fN) 1

frame 708, James Stewart (fM) 1100

Tillar (fN) 0303

 

1812 B, Thomas Hobson

720, Peter Clarke (FN) 1

721, Cloe Ellison (FN) 0001

723, Sam Hilton (FN) 1002

Chas Harris (FN) 1001

Stephen Jinkens (FN) 1

724, Jeff Mayo (FN) 1

Frank Mechaux (FN) 1

725, Danl Smith (FN) 1

726, Wm Short (FN) 1

727, Sampson Wommac (FN) 0002

 

1813A

column 2 is free persons of Colour

frame 737

John Brown (fM) 02001

Jesse Brown 01

Billey Mayo (fM) 01

Jinny Cosins (fM) 04

Cuffy Mayo (fN) 04004

frame 738

Fanny Cammel (fmo) 01

Cato Mayo (fN) 02

Chloe Mayo (fn) 01

Dinah (fN) 01

739

Reuben Dungy (fmo) 01

Dolly Mayo (fN) 01

David Mayo (fn) 01

740

Flora Mayo (fN) 01

741

Paul Gray (fN) 02

Gracy Cato (fn) 1

742

David Jenkins (fmo) 01

Nancy Jenkins (fmo) 02

John Jenkins (fmo) 01

Sally Jenkins 01

Joseph Jenkins Jr. 20307

Jordon Mayo (fN) 01

Judy Mayo (fN) 1

David Jenkins (fmo) 01

Juber Mayo (fn) 02

Nancy Jenkins (fn) 01

Molly Jenkins (fn) 01

Judy Jenkins (fn) 02

743

Lawrence Mayo (fN) 02

744

Peter Massy (fN) 01

745

Charles Parsons (fN) 01

Polly Mayo (fN) 1

Patty (fN) 01001

746

Simon Mayo (fN) 01

Patsy Sims (fmo) 01

Ben Slider (fN) 01

James Stewart (fmo) 02

Jinny Scot (fmo) 01

Sally Mayo (fN) 01

Wm Smothers (fmo) 02001

747

Sam Mayo (fN) 04

Sippio Mayo do 01

Tiller (fN) 1

Strabo Turpin (fmo) 02

Nathan Trent (fmo) 01

 

1813 B,

757 Chas Harriss (FN) 0001

758, Sam Hilton (FN) 0002

758, Isaac Johnson (FN) 01

760, Jno Stewert (FN) 0001

761, Sampson Wommoc (FN) 0301

 

Free persons of Colour over 16 years of age

frame 764

William Goff 1 living in Ca Ira

Isaac Smith 1 do

Danl Smith 1 do

Henry Trent 1 do

Edmund 1 living with Jacob Epperson

Rachel Jenkins 1 living at Miller Woodsons

Ned Trotter 1 living in Ca Ira

Milly & Rilly Corsley 2 do

Jinny Jenkins 1 do

Pheb Cousins 1 do

Jeffery & Bety Mayo 2 do

Cloe & Kitty Ellison 2 living on Jesse Davises land

Wm Nancy Sally & Richd Dungy 4 living on the road below Yancies

George 1 living at Christopher Robinsons

Salley Hariss 1 living with Mrs. Taylor

Jesse Shavers 1 living with Blackborn Hughes

Isaac Johnson 1 living with Bartlett Anglea

Martin Johnson 1 living with Geo Holeman

Milly Edloe 1 living with Jno Rane

James Smith 1 living with Geo Carson

Jno Nuccols 1 living with Andrew Nelson

Edmund Nuccols 1 living with James Blanton

Luisa Brown 1 living on the lands of Jno Michaux

Wilsher Freeman 1 living with Wm Belomy

Elley Corsley 1 living with Jno Palmore

Nancy Johnson 1 living with Flem Edwards

Nancy White 1 living on the lands of Carter Page

Phelice Johnson 1 do

Sam & Suckey Hilton 2 living on Wilices

John Stewart 1 living in Felixville

Sampson Womack 1 living on his land

Chs & Nancy Harriss 2 living on his land near the C House

Betty & Polley Ligon 2 do

Wm Short 1 living on Erasmus Oakleys land

 

1814, column 2= free male persons of Colour

771, Jesse Brown (fMo) 01

Bartlet (fr Mo) 01

Jno Brown (fr (Mo) 01002

772, Isam Cousin (fr Mo) 01

773, Cuffe (fN) 01001

Reubin Dunge (fr Mo) 01

775, Paul Gray (f Mo) 01

777, David Jenkins (f Mo) 01

778, Peyton Logan fr Mo 01

Billey Lipsomb (fr Mo) 01101

Simon Mayo F N 01

Wm Mayo FN 01

Jordan Mayo F N 01

Sippio Mayo F N 01

Samuel Mayo FN 01

Robert Mayo FN 01

779, Davy Mayo (fr Mo) 01

Laurance Mayo f Mo 01

Peter Massy FN 01

780, Charles Parson F Mo 01

781, Randolph FN 01

Shabo Turpin fr. Mo 01

783, Tillar FN 00302

 

1814 B

794 Wm Bradley FN 01

795, Edmd Clarke FN 01

Wm Dungy FM 01

Geo Dungy FM 01

Wm Dungy Jr FM 01

796 Cloe Ellison FN 00102

Elisha Ellison 01

Jesse Ellison 01

797 Wilsher Freeman FN 01

799 Saml Hilton FN 01102

800, Martin Johnson FN 01

Isaac living at B. Angleas 01

Clabearn Jackson FN 01

801 Jeffery Mayo FN 01

802 Geo Paterson FN 01

803 Wm Short FN 011

804 Jno Stewart FN 01

Danl Smith FN 01

Edmd Trotter FN 01

Sampson Womack FN 01003

805 Wilcher FN 01

 

1815 free male Negroes above 16

816, Shadrick Dungy FM 1

Reubin Dungy FM 1

818 Wm Goff 1